Match Report

  Park Way 29/09/2017 Supplementary Cup  
Comber Rec

1

8

Aquinas

This was always going to be a hard match as we'd ,heard that Aquinas had been moved up to the second division but had been committed to finish the supplementry cup. Friday night matches never worked in our favour and this match was to prove no different. With a skeleton squad and players there with injuries we kicked off. The ref from the start with his actions on the pitch helped ruin the match for us. I'm not going to dwell on the ref, but when he only gave us a free kick when Maestro got up ended after a dangerous two footed challenge and then gave us a yellow card for a player falling over , our night got harder. We held our own for the first 10 minutes but then they got a freak goal followed by a wonder second comber fell apart. The communication stopped and we went in at the end of the half 5-0 down.

Deflated at half time really the only thing we could ask was fro them to pick themselves up. The second half was better and Comber got on the score sheet with an early contender for goal of the season for Wee Messi. Fatigue did creep in as expected but the boys dug in. The match finished 8-1 but I'm proud of the boys for playing to the end.

Man of the Match Lewis McCormick

Goal Scorer: Sam Presho (1)


   
2016-17 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
15
6
8
1
33
40
-7
Won

3-2 Vs 18th Newtownabby
12/08/2017-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
15/08/2017-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs 18th Newtownabbey
19/08/2017-Irish Cup (A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Killyleagh YC
25/08/2017-Steel and Sons (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Malachians
02/09/2017-Border Cup (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Abbey Villa
09/09/2017-League (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Colin Valley
16/09/2017-Border Cup (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Kilmore Rec
23/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Abbey Villa
30/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Shankill Utd
07/10/2017-Border Cup (A)
Lost

4-5 Vs Sirocco Works
14/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Ballymena Res
21/10/2017-Intermediate Cup (H)
Won

3-2 Vs St Pats
28/10/2017-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Newcastle
11/11/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Orangefield Old Boys
18/11/2017-League (A)
Seconds
12
4
1
7
29
31
-2
Won

5-2 Vs Barn Utd
02/09/2017-League (A)
Won

5-1 Vs Lower Maze
09/09/2017-Junior Cup (H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Albert Foundry
16/09/2017-League (H)
Won

4-3 Vs Crumlin Star
23/09/2017-Junior Shield (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Crumlin Star
30/09/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs St Lukes
07/10/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-1 Vs Mountjoy
14/10/2017-Junior Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Portrush
21/10/2017-Junior Shield (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs St Pats
28/10/2017-League (A)
Won

7-0 Vs Grove Utd
04/11/2017-Walter Moore (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Oliver Plunkett
11/11/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Oliver Plunket
18/11/2017-League (A)
Thirds
14
5
3
6
42
44
-2
Won

7-0 Vs Abbey Villa
19/08/2017-League (A)
Won

9-2 Vs Carrowdore YM
22/08/2017-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Willowfield
26/08/2017-League (A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Portavogie
02/09/2017-League (H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Ards Rangers
09/09/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-1 Vs Queens Grads
16/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Comber Star
23/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Ravenhill
30/09/2017-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Bangor Rangers
07/10/2017-League (H)
Lost

4-8 Vs Bangor Swifts
14/10/2017-Billy Allen Shield (A)
Lost

0-3 Vs North Down
28/10/2017-League (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Ravenhill
04/11/2017-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Bangor YM
11/11/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-10 Vs Ards RBL
18/11/2017-League (H)
Under 17s
10
4
0
2
33
12
21
Won

3-1 Vs East Belfast
02/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

9-0 Vs Taughmonagh
09/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Holywood
16/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

4-0 Vs Castle
22/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Abbey Villa
30/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Lisbellaw United
07/10/2017-NIBFA Cup (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Lisburn Distillery
14/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Carrick Rangers
28/10/2017-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Holywood
04/11/2017-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Castle
10/11/2017-League (A)
Under 16s
11
4
2
5
32
39
-7
Won

8-2 Vs Crumlin Utd
02/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

5-3 Vs Hollywood
09/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Aquinas
16/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

5-3 Vs Carryduff
23/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

0-5 Vs Holywood
29/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

2-7 Vs Rathcoole
07/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-6 Vs Suffolk Swifts
14/10/2017-League (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Aquinas
21/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Apex Sky Blues
28/10/2017-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Carryduff
04/11/2017-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Holywood
18/11/2017-League (H)
Under 15s
11
4
0
7
28
50
-22
Lost

0-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
10/07/2017-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Castle
02/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

4-3 Vs Bangor Rangers
09/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Willowbank
19/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

5-2 Vs Carryduff
23/09/2017-Friendly (A)
Lost

1-8 Vs Aquinas
29/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Barn
11/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-5 Vs Holywood
21/10/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-6 Vs Shankil
28/10/2017-League (A)
Won

6-5 Vs Bangor Rangers
04/11/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-8 Vs 18th
11/11/2017-League (H)
Under 14s
26
10
2
14
95
93
2
Drew

2-2 Vs Carryduff
03/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

7-0 Vs Ards Academy B
09/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

8-2 Vs Castle
24/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

6-5 Vs Rosario
01/10/2016-League (H)
Won

5-0 Vs Aquinas
15/10/2016-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Castle
25/10/2016-League (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs Portaferry
26/10/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs St Marys (c)
29/10/2016-League (H)
Won

9-0 Vs Ards Academy (b)
04/11/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs Ballysillan Swifts
19/11/2016-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Portaferry
03/12/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-7 Vs Willowbank
10/12/2016-League (A)
Won

4-2 Vs Carryduff B
17/12/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-7 Vs Ballynahinch
07/01/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Rosario
14/01/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs 18th Newtownabby
21/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

2-6 Vs Willowbank
28/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

4-6 Vs St Mary's
11/02/2017-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Ards Academy B
18/02/2017-League (H)
Lost

3-6 Vs Ballysillian
25/02/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Newtownabbey
11/03/2017-League (A)
Won

7-0 Vs Castle (b)
18/03/2017-League (H)
Lost

4-8 Vs Crusaders
24/03/2017-Friendly (A)
Lost

1-7 Vs Poertaferry
01/04/2017-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Carryduff
08/04/2017-League (H)
Won

7-2 Vs Aquinas
15/04/2017-League (A)
Under 13s
17
8
0
9
64
58
6
Won

6-0 Vs Carryduff Colts
05/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

3-6 Vs Sydenham
17/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

10-0 Vs SOPFC Swifts
01/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

3-8 Vs Sydenham
08/10/2016-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Ards Academy
15/10/2016-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Carnmoney FDC
22/10/2016-League (H)
Won

6-1 Vs Carryduff
29/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Celtic Bhoys
12/11/2016-League (H)
Won

5-0 Vs Carnmoney FDC
16/11/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Lower Maze
19/11/2016-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Newhill
26/11/2016-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Newhill FC
17/12/2016-Supplementary Cup (N)
Lost

1-6 Vs Ards Academy
06/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-9 Vs Ards Rangers
14/01/2017-League (H)
Won

4-2 Vs Carnmoney
21/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

4-7 Vs Sydenham
18/02/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Barn Utd
01/04/2017-League (H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report