Match Report

  Park Way 9/15/2018 Supplementary Cup  
Comber Rec

1

2

Holywood

The U16s kicked off their season against Holywood at parkway. In the build up to this first match they had good results against first/premier division teams, so confidence was high. Unfortunately with injuries and school sport commitments the team was reduced to just 12 players.

In fairness to the team they played well and dominated the play but unfortunately a defensive mistake let Holywood in to open the scoring. Comber pushed but couldnt put the ball in the net. Holywood got another but Comber still looked the stronger team.

Comber pulled one back through Jacob and looked most likely to score again but time was against them.

This was a loss but alot of positives were shown from this young 03 side. Motm was between the two midfield men but Ollie takes it and a mention for Hamzah for his brilliant penalty save

Man of the Match Ollie

Goal Scorer: Jacob Wilson (1)


   
2018-19 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
39
21
12
6
88
65
23
Won

5-1 Vs St Pats
8/4/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-5 Vs Killyleagh YC
8/8/2018-League (A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Malachians
8/11/2018-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Rosario YC
8/14/2018-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Immaculata
8/18/2018-Irish Cup (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Linfield Swifts
8/25/2018-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
9/1/2018-Border Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Ards Rangers
9/15/2018-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Won

4-3 Vs Lisburn Rangers
9/22/2018-Border Cup (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
9/29/2018-Irish Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Immaculata
10/13/2018-Border Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Crusaders Res
10/20/2018-Intermediate Cup (H)
Lost

0-4 Vs Killyleagh YC
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Drumaness
11/3/2018-Irish Cup (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs St Pats YM
11/10/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs Kilmore Rec
11/17/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Newcastle
11/24/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Lisburn Distillery
12/1/2018-Irish Cup (A)
Won

4-2 Vs Malachians
12/8/2018-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
12/22/2018-League (H)
Won

4-0 Vs Downshire
12/29/2018-Clarence Cup (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Sirocco Works
1/5/2019-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Derriaghy
1/12/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Kilmore Rec
1/19/2019-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
1/26/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Dunmurry Rec
2/9/2019-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Nortel
2/16/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Orangefield
2/23/2019-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs St Pats
3/2/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Newcastle
3/9/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
3/16/2019-Clarence Cup (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Dunmurry Rec
3/23/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Rosario
3/30/2019-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Abbey Villa
4/6/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Sirocco
4/13/2019-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Larne Tech
4/16/2019-League (H)
Drew

0-0 Vs Abbey Villa
4/20/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Orangefield
4/30/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Larne Tech
5/4/2019-League (A)
Seconds
30
16
7
7
100
46
54
Won

5-0 Vs Ards Rangers
9/15/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs H&W Under 20s
9/22/2018-Junior Cup (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Carryduff Colts
9/29/2018-Junior Shield (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Sirocco Works
10/6/2018-League (H)
Won

7-0 Vs St Lukes
10/13/2018-League (H)
Won

9-0 Vs Lisburn Rangers
10/27/2018-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Woodvale
11/3/2018-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Immaculata
11/10/2018-League (H)
Won

12-2 Vs Malachians
11/17/2018-League (A)
Won

7-0 Vs St Pats
11/24/2018-League (A)
Won

4-3 Vs Rosemount
12/1/2018-Walter Moore (H)
Won

8-1 Vs Rosario
12/8/2018-League (A)
Drew

0-0 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
12/29/2018-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Crumlin Utd
1/5/2019-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Albert Foundry
1/12/2019-League (H)
Drew

0-0 Vs Lisburn Rangers
1/19/2019-League (H)
Won

7-2 Vs St Lukes
1/26/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Won

5-1 Vs St Lukes
2/2/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-1 Vs St Oliver Plunket
2/10/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Crumlin Star
2/16/2019-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Woodvale FC
2/23/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Crumlin Utd
3/2/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-6 Vs Crumlin Star
3/23/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-3 Vs East Belfast
3/30/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Ards Rangers
4/9/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Woodvale
4/13/2019-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Albert Foundry
4/18/2019-League (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Malachians
4/20/2019-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Sirocco Works
4/27/2019-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Immaculata
5/2/2019-League (A)
Thirds
29
16
6
7
98
73
25
Won

5-4 Vs 43rd Dundonald
9/1/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-9 Vs Corrymeela
9/15/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Portavogie
9/22/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Ravenhill
9/29/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs North Down
10/6/2018-Billy Allen Shield (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Comber Star
10/13/2018-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Castlereagh
10/20/2018-League (H)
Won

4-3 Vs Bangor Y M
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

6-4 Vs Belvoir
11/17/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Abbey Villa
11/24/2018-League (A)
Won

7-4 Vs Bryansburn
12/1/2018-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Corrymeela
12/8/2018-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Belvoir
12/22/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
12/29/2018-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Ards Rangers
1/5/2019-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
1/12/2019-Tommy Murphy Shield (A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Bangor Y M
1/19/2019-League (A)
Won

4-0 Vs 43rd OB
1/26/2019-League (H)
Won

9-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
2/2/2019-League (A)
Won

7-1 Vs Ravenhill
2/9/2019-League (A)
Won

5-3 Vs Castlereagh
2/16/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Portavogie Rangers
2/23/2019-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Abbey Villa
3/2/2019-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Bangor Swifts
3/23/2019-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Comber Star
3/30/2019-League (A)
Won

5-0 Vs 43rd OB
4/6/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Won

3-1 Vs North Down
4/10/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Colin Valley
4/17/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Lost

0-1 Vs Clarwood
5/1/2019-Frank Moore (N)
Under 17s
23
1
0
9
64
45
19
Won

3-2 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
9/8/2018-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs St James Swifts
9/15/2018-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs 22nd old boys
9/21/2018-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

6-0 Vs 22nd Old Boys
10/6/2018-League (A)
Won

5-2 Vs Clarawood
10/13/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Oliver Plunkett
10/20/2018-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Suffolk YM
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

2-0 Vs Appex
11/3/2018-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Rathcoole
11/10/2018-League (H)
Won

5-2 Vs Crewe Utd
11/24/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Aqunias
12/8/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Downpatrick
1/5/2019-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Holywood
1/11/2019-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs St James
1/26/2019-League (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
1/30/2019-League (H)
Won

4-0 Vs 22nd old boys
2/9/2019-League (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Apex blues
2/16/2019-League (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Saintfield Utd
2/23/2019-League Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs St Marys
3/2/2019-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Downpatrick
3/15/2019-Plate (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
3/23/2019-Plate (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Aqunias
3/30/2019-Plate (H)
Won

4-2 Vs St James
4/5/2019-League (H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report