Match Report

  Park Way 3/16/2019 Clarence Cup  
Comber Rec

1

4

Ballynahinch Olympic

The Match Card

Comber Rec
Graeme McKibbin, Andrew Scott, Matthew Kerr, Bradley Porter, Andrew Milligan (Whitehead ’69), Stephen Fleck (Dougherty ’57), Sean Green, Jack Smith, Stuart Hanna (Manley ’78) , Eamon Connor (c), Simon Hanna
Subs: Adam Whitehead, Jordan Dougherty, Colin Manley, Matthew Crooks, Marc Whitford

Ballynahinch Olympic
Ryan Connolly, Dalton Tate, Ryan Noade, Connor Reid, Jason Noade, Chris McNamara (McGoran ’84), Stephen Noade (C), Niall Murray (McClean ’79), Aaron McClean, Adam McLean (Molly ’70), Nathan Jones.
Subs: Steven McGoran, Ryan Molloy, James McClean

Referee: Cecil Floyd
Mascot: Rudi McDonnell
Sponsor: Crossen’s Newsagent

Feature Match Fact File

Comber Rec – Corners 7, Fouls 7, Offsides 4, Shots 11
Ballynahinch Olympic – Corners 3, Fouls 11, Offsides 3, Shots 15

Bookings –
Yellow Cards
Jack Smith (Comber Rec) 25 mins, Connor Reid (Ballynahinch Olympic) 49 mins

VERDICT

Points for Reflection

In the previous 4 rounds, Comber’s Sean Green had notched 8 goals in 4 games in the competition, one behind the competition leading goalscorer, former Abbey Villa player Danny McKee.

Dennis Nash’s many friends among the Comber officials and supporters were keen to pass on their best wishes to him on his road to recover.

Players –of-the-game

There will be no doubt that the star of the show was Ballynahinch’s Nathan Jones, who was a constant nuisance to the left hand side of the Comber defence throughout the game. Showing pace, good footwork and a determination to carve out chances, the only thing missing from his performance was a goal.

For Comber there were few to standout, although Simon Hanna and in particular Jack Smith were noticeable with their constant running and looking to bring their team back into the game.

Pass-of-the-game

Tate found time on the ball just inside his own half towards the right touchline. Looking up he spotted McNamara with space on the edge of the Comber box, who he found expertly, setting the forward up for a volleyed effort.

Save-of-the-game

On 60 minutes Murray hit a ferocious free kick from 25 yards that was heading into the Comber top left corner. Goal keeper McKibbin dived to his right, pushing the ball away with strong hands and out for a corner.

Referee Focus

Referee Floyd was largely anonymous throughout the game, stepping in when required and getting the majority of decisions correct. His positioning for rejecting Olympic’s calls for a penalty in the first half could not have been better.

NAFL Clarence Cup Round 5

Comber Rec 1 Ballynahinch Olympic 4

Ballynahinch progressed to the next round of the Clarence Cup in comfortable fashion, providing them with another opportunity to add silverware to their collection after narrowly losing in the Border Cup final over the Christmas period.

It was Comber who started the more brightly, with Green going close 6 mins in after pulling the ball out of the air from a Stuart Hanna cross, but his resulting effort sailed wide.

Olympic thought they had done enough to win a penalty on minute later after the lively Murray knocked the ball past McKibbin inside the box, however the well positioned referee waved the protests away after the forward hit the ground, despite it appearing that McKibben may have made contact with him.

Ballynahinch took the initiative on 9 mins when a long ball from Noade found Murray on the right. With the goal in his sights he unselfishly squared the ball inside to find McNamara on the edge of the 6 yards box, who stroked the ball home and give his side the lead.

Jones on the opposite side of the pitch now indicated he wanted to shine and when Comber failed to win their tackles near the touchline, the ex-Distillery and Dundela player weaved inside to the right, before firing a strong effort into the bottom left hand corner of the net to double his sides lead on 12 minutes

To Comber’s credit they could have easily let their heads go down, however they reduced the deficit on 18 mins when Fleck knocked a cross from the left into the path of Stuart Hanna inside the box, who made no mistakes as he rocketed the ball into the top of the net.

With a heavy pitch to foot this was never going to be a game of intricate passing, which led to Tate employing the high ball route on 28 mins, with his fantastic pass just inside his own half finding McNamara on the edge of the Comber box, but his volleyed effort was saved by McKibben.

Comber had their own cry for a penalty on 38 mins when Fleck went to ground inside the box following a challenge from Connolly, but again the Referee was having none of it.

At the other end Noade rose above the Comber defence to meet a free kick on 42 mins, with his powerful headed effort crashing off the bar, before Murray brought the half to an end with his powerful free kick towards the bottom left corner saved by McKibben.

Olympic started the second period with an added determination and the tie was practically over on 47 mins when McLean slipped a defence splitting pass into the path of Murray. Despite the shouts for off-side, Murray remained calm and confidently knocked the ball into the bottom left hand corner.

The Ballynahinch men were now demonstrating their Premiership form and it took a superb save from McKibbin to keep the score line down, when Murray’s ferocious free kick on 60 mins was heading to the top left hand corner. From the resulting corner McNamara found himself free, but his opportunity went amiss, hitting the back post when he had an open goal in front of him.

With Jones now terrorising the Comber defence on the left each time he took possession of the ball, it seemed that it was only a matter of time before Olympic increased their lead.

It took until 3 mins into injury time for McKibben to be beaten again, with Jones rounding off a superb performance after popping up on the right and finding McClean free in the centre of the box, who made no mistake as he completed a well-deserved win for the Olympic.



Goal Scorer: Hanna (Simon) (1)


 
Man of the Match: Simon Hanna   Match Sponsor: Crossen Newsagent, Comber






   
2018-19 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
36
21
10
5
86
60
26
Won

5-1 Vs St Pats
8/4/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-5 Vs Killyleagh YC
8/8/2018-League (A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Malachians
8/11/2018-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Rosario YC
8/14/2018-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Immaculata
8/18/2018-Irish Cup (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Linfield Swifts
8/25/2018-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
9/1/2018-Border Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Ards Rangers
9/15/2018-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Won

4-3 Vs Lisburn Rangers
9/22/2018-Border Cup (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
9/29/2018-Irish Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Immaculata
10/13/2018-Border Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Crusaders Res
10/20/2018-Intermediate Cup (H)
Lost

0-4 Vs Killyleagh YC
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Drumaness
11/3/2018-Irish Cup (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs St Pats YM
11/10/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs Kilmore Rec
11/17/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Newcastle
11/24/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Lisburn Distillery
12/1/2018-Irish Cup (A)
Won

4-2 Vs Malachians
12/8/2018-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
12/22/2018-League (H)
Won

4-0 Vs Downshire
12/29/2018-Clarence Cup (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Sirocco Works
1/5/2019-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Derriaghy
1/12/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Kilmore Rec
1/19/2019-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
1/26/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Dunmurry Rec
2/9/2019-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Nortel
2/16/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Orangefield
2/23/2019-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs St Pats
3/2/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Newcastle
3/9/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
3/16/2019-Clarence Cup (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Dunmurry Rec
3/23/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Rosario
3/30/2019-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Abbey Villa
4/6/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Sirocco
4/13/2019-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Larne Tech
4/16/2019-League (H)
Seconds
26
13
7
6
90
40
50
Won

5-0 Vs Ards Rangers
9/15/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs H&W Under 20s
9/22/2018-Junior Cup (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Carryduff Colts
9/29/2018-Junior Shield (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Sirocco Works
10/6/2018-League (H)
Won

7-0 Vs St Lukes
10/13/2018-League (H)
Won

9-0 Vs Lisburn Rangers
10/27/2018-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Woodvale
11/3/2018-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Immaculata
11/10/2018-League (H)
Won

12-2 Vs Malachians
11/17/2018-League (A)
Won

7-0 Vs St Pats
11/24/2018-League (A)
Won

4-3 Vs Rosemount
12/1/2018-Walter Moore (H)
Won

8-1 Vs Rosario
12/8/2018-League (A)
Drew

0-0 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
12/29/2018-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Crumlin Utd
1/5/2019-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Albert Foundry
1/12/2019-League (H)
Drew

0-0 Vs Lisburn Rangers
1/19/2019-League (H)
Won

7-2 Vs St Lukes
1/26/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Won

5-1 Vs St Lukes
2/2/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-1 Vs St Oliver Plunket
2/10/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Crumlin Star
2/16/2019-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Woodvale FC
2/23/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Crumlin Utd
3/2/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-6 Vs Crumlin Star
3/23/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-3 Vs East Belfast
3/30/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Ards Rangers
4/9/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Woodvale
4/13/2019-League (H)
Thirds
28
16
6
6
98
72
26
Won

5-4 Vs 43rd Dundonald
9/1/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-9 Vs Corrymeela
9/15/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Portavogie
9/22/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Ravenhill
9/29/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs North Down
10/6/2018-Billy Allen Shield (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Comber Star
10/13/2018-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Castlereagh
10/20/2018-League (H)
Won

4-3 Vs Bangor Y M
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

6-4 Vs Belvoir
11/17/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Abbey Villa
11/24/2018-League (A)
Won

7-4 Vs Bryansburn
12/1/2018-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Corrymeela
12/8/2018-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Belvoir
12/22/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
12/29/2018-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Ards Rangers
1/5/2019-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
1/12/2019-Tommy Murphy Shield (A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Bangor Y M
1/19/2019-League (A)
Won

4-0 Vs 43rd OB
1/26/2019-League (H)
Won

9-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
2/2/2019-League (A)
Won

7-1 Vs Ravenhill
2/9/2019-League (A)
Won

5-3 Vs Castlereagh
2/16/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Portavogie Rangers
2/23/2019-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Abbey Villa
3/2/2019-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Bangor Swifts
3/23/2019-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Comber Star
3/30/2019-League (A)
Won

5-0 Vs 43rd OB
4/6/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Won

3-1 Vs North Down
4/10/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Colin Valley
4/17/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Under 17s
23
1
0
9
64
45
19
Won

3-2 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
9/8/2018-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs St James Swifts
9/15/2018-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs 22nd old boys
9/21/2018-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

6-0 Vs 22nd Old Boys
10/6/2018-League (A)
Won

5-2 Vs Clarawood
10/13/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Oliver Plunkett
10/20/2018-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Suffolk YM
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

2-0 Vs Appex
11/3/2018-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Rathcoole
11/10/2018-League (H)
Won

5-2 Vs Crewe Utd
11/24/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Aqunias
12/8/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Downpatrick
1/5/2019-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Holywood
1/11/2019-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs St James
1/26/2019-League (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
1/30/2019-League (H)
Won

4-0 Vs 22nd old boys
2/9/2019-League (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Apex blues
2/16/2019-League (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Saintfield Utd
2/23/2019-League Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs St Marys
3/2/2019-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Downpatrick
3/15/2019-Plate (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
3/23/2019-Plate (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Aqunias
3/30/2019-Plate (H)
Won

4-2 Vs St James
4/5/2019-League (H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report