Match Report

  Park Way 12/28/2019 Amateur League - Division 1A  
Comber Rec

2

4

Grove United

Comber went two goals down but fought back well to get level. As they went pushing for the winner they got caught twice in the final minutes to end up on the wrong end of a 4-2 scoreline.


Goal Scorers: Smith (2)


 
Man of the Match: Smith   Match Sponsor: Mauds Ice Cream, The Link, Comber






   
2019-20 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
28
13
12
3
65
46
19
Drew

1-1 Vs Rosario
8/3/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Abbey Villa
8/6/2019-League (A)
Won

3-0 Vs Sirocco
8/10/2019-League (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Kilmore
8/13/2019-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Bangor Amateurs
8/17/2019-Irish Cup (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Larne Oly
8/24/2019-Steel and Sons Cup (H)
Won

10-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
8/31/2019-Border Cup (H)
Lost

0-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
9/7/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Ballynure OB
9/14/2019-Steel and Sons Cup (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Greenisland
9/21/2019-Border Cup (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs Coagh
9/28/2019-Irish Cup (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Ballymoney Utd
10/5/2019-Steel and Sons Cup (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Orangefield
10/12/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Maiden City
10/19/2019-Intermediate Cup (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Rosario
10/26/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Abbey Villa
11/2/2019-League (H)
Won

4-2 Vs Sirocco Works
11/16/2019-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Downpatrick
11/23/2019-League (H)
Won

2-0 Vs Dunmurry Rec
11/30/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Dunmurry Rec
12/14/2019-League (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Grove United
12/28/2019-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Albert Foundry
1/4/2020-League (A)
Won

6-2 Vs Grove United
1/11/2020-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-0 Vs Newcastle
1/18/2020-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Ards Rangers
1/25/2020-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-0 Vs Orangefield
2/1/2020-League (H)
Lost

0-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
2/8/2020-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Dromara Village
2/15/2020-League (A)
Seconds
15
3
2
10
32
45
-13
Drew

2-2 Vs Ards Rangers
8/11/2019-League (A)
Lost

4-5 Vs Immaculata
9/10/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Albert Foundry
9/14/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Whiteabbey
9/28/2019-Junior Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs St Oliver Plunkitt
10/12/2019-League (H)
Won

5-3 Vs St Lukes
10/19/2019-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Orangefield
10/26/2019-League (A)
Lost

4-5 Vs F C Whiteabbey
11/2/2019-Junior Cup (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs Lisburn Rangers
11/16/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Ards Rangers
11/30/2019-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Derryaghy
12/7/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Sirocco Works
12/28/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-1 Vs Woodvale
1/4/2020-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Crumlin Utd
2/1/2020-League (A)
Lost

0-7 Vs Albert Foundry
2/8/2020-League (H)
Thirds
17
6
3
8
58
60
-2
Lost

0-2 Vs 43rd Dundonald
9/7/2019-League (H)
Lost

3-5 Vs Bangor Swifts
9/14/2019-League (A)
Won

5-3 Vs 3rd Bangor
9/21/2019-League (A)
Won

5-3 Vs Ards Rangers
9/28/2019-League (H)
Won

9-0 Vs Colin Valley
10/5/2019-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Ballygowan
10/12/2019-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Comber Star
10/26/2019-League (H)
Won

4-2 Vs Castlereagh
11/16/2019-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs 3rd Bangor
11/23/2019-League (H)
Won

7-6 Vs Groomsport
11/30/2019-League (H)
Lost

4-8 Vs Carrawdore
12/7/2019-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Ards Rangers
1/4/2020-League (A)
Lost

0-6 Vs Comber YM
1/11/2020-Sittlington Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Ballygowan
1/18/2020-League (A)
Won

6-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
1/25/2020-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Comber Star
2/1/2020-League (A)
Lost

2-9 Vs Abbey Villa
2/8/2020-League (A)
Under 18/19s A
6
1
1
4
15
13
2
Lost

4-5 Vs Willowbank
9/7/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

6-0 Vs Carryduff
9/14/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Bloomfield
9/21/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Sirocco
10/5/2019-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Holywood
10/12/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Carryduff
10/26/2019-League (H)
Under 18/19s B
2
0
0
2
1
8
-7
Lost

1-3 Vs Albert foundry
9/7/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

0-5 Vs Crumlin
11/9/2019-League (A)
Under 17s
9
2
0
7
19
32
-13
Lost

2-3 Vs Saintfield Utd
9/7/2018-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

0-5 Vs Ballnahinch
9/14/2019-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

3-7 Vs Kilmore Rec
9/21/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Ballynahinch
10/5/2019-League (H)
Won

5-0 Vs Kilmore Rec
10/12/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Saintfield Utd
10/19/2019-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Carryduff (B)
10/26/2019-League (A)
Lost

3-4 Vs 22nd Old Boys
11/2/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-5 Vs Banbridge
1/11/2020-NIBFA Cup (A)
Under 17s Colts
19
7
2
10
35
54
-19
Lost

0-8 Vs St.Matthews
9/7/2019-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs 22nd Old Boys
9/21/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Lower Maze
9/28/2019-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Sirocco
10/5/2019-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Rosario
10/12/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Aquinas
10/19/2019-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Lower Maze SC
10/23/2019-Supplementary Cup (N)
Lost

2-5 Vs Ballynahinch
10/26/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Kilmore Rec
11/2/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
11/9/2019-League (A)
Won

3-0 Vs 22nd Old Boys
11/22/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Lower Maze
11/30/2019-League (A)
Won

7-0 Vs Carryduff Colts
12/7/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Barn Utd
12/14/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-5 Vs St.Matthews
1/1/2020-Supplementary Cup (N)
Lost

1-7 Vs Bangor Young Men
1/4/2020-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Carnmoney FDC B
1/11/2020-League (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs St James Swifts
2/1/2020-SBYL Cup (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Comber Rec A
2/8/2020-League (H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report