Sympathy

Comber Rec would like to send their deepest sympathy to player Trevor Cunningham on the death of his Father Billy. Our thoughts are with the Family at this sad time.
Sammy Haskins, (Chairman)

Adam Cowdy

On Sunday Comber Legends played Portaferry Legends in memory of Adam Cowdy. The Charity raised 1105 for Spina Bifida.

The Cowdy Family with Captains and Managers before KO


Comber Legends


Portaferry Legends


Michael & Valerie Cowdy presenting trophy to Trevor Geddis & Nicky Cowdy Comber Legends

Clubsound

Saturday 9th Nov tickets now on sale 10. Contact Ian 07548972307


Visitor

Comber Rec were glad to see ex players Steel and Sons Cup winner John Hanna from Ballygowan now living in Antrim and brother David Hanna ex Irish league now living in Australia (31 years). They both called down to Park Way and where met by some of the Tuesday work squad.




Comber Rec V's Rosario
26/10/2019 KO 2:00pm
Away

League


Last Match
Intermediate Cup

1
Comber Rec
  V  

3
Maiden City

Man of the Match: Paddy O Donnell

Match Sponsor: Charmed Nails, The Link, Comber



Club Sponsors


There are currently 55 Users Online

 
   
2019-20 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
14
7
6
1
34
22
12
Drew

1-1 Vs Rosario
03/08/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Abbey Villa
06/08/2019-League (A)
Won

3-0 Vs Sirocco
10/08/2019-League (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Kilmore
13/08/2019-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Bangor Amateurs
17/08/2019-Irish Cup (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Larne Oly
24/08/2019-Steel and Sons Cup (H)
Won

10-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
31/08/2019-Border Cup (H)
Lost

0-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
07/09/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Ballynure OB
14/09/2019-Steel and Sons Cup (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Greenisland
21/09/2019-Border Cup (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs Coagh
28/09/2019-Irish Cup (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Ballymoney Utd
05/10/2019-Steel and Sons Cup (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Orangefield
12/10/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Maiden City
19/10/2019-Intermediate Cup (H)
Seconds
6
2
0
4
15
15
0
Won

2-0 Vs Ards Rangers
11/08/2019-League (A)
Lost

4-5 Vs Immaculata
10/09/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Albert Foundry
14/09/2019-League (A)
lost

1-2 Vs Whiteabbey
28/09/2019-Junior Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs St Oliver Plunkitt
12/10/2019-League (H)
Won

5-3 Vs St Lukes
19/10/2019-League (A)
Thirds
6
3
0
3
24
16
8
Lost

0-2 Vs 43rd Dundonald
07/09/2019-League (H)
Lost

3-5 Vs Bangor Swifts
14/09/2019-League (A)
Won

5-3 Vs 3rd Bangor
21/09/2019-League (A)
Won

5-3 Vs Ards Rangers
28/09/2019-League (H)
Won

9-0 Vs Colin Valley
05/10/2019-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Ballygowan
12/10/2019-League (H)
Under 18/19s A
5
1
1
3
14
11
3
Lost

4-5 Vs Willowbank
07/09/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

6-0 Vs Carryduff
14/09/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Bloomfield
21/09/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Sirocco
05/10/2019-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Holywood
12/10/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Under 18/19s B
1
0
0
1
1
3
-2
Lost

1-3 Vs Albert foundry
07/09/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Under 17s
3
0
0
3
5
15
-10
Lost

2-3 Vs Saintfield Utd
07/09/2018-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

0-5 Vs Ballnahinch
14/09/2019-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

3-7 Vs Kilmore Rec
21/09/2019-Supplementary Cup (A)
Under 17s Colts
2
0
0
2
1
12
-11
Lost

0-8 Vs St.Matthews
07/09/2019-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs 22nd Old Boys
21/09/2019-Supplementary Cup (H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report