When Comber Rec was first formed in 1950, they were then named Comber Youth Club. For the first two seasons they only played friendly matches; following this they applied for and gained admission to The Churches League. They needed a church title to play in this league and approached the minister from 1st Comber Presbyterian Church. They then became known as 1st Comber Presbyterian.

Club nights, meetings, etc were held in the Army Cadet premises by kind permission of the late Mr Norman Nevin, the Cadet Forces CO. They shared the pitch at Parkway with Comber Young Men. A few years later Comber Rec gained permission from the Trustees for the permanent use of the ground. The changing facilities were rather antiquated. The only lighting in the building was two 60 watt light bulbs; there was no water, never mind showers and the only heating was a small pot-bellied coal fired stove. Through time, improvements were made to the Clubhouse and two dressing rooms for home and visiting teams were provided together with showering facilities.
During the early years the club almost ceased to exist but a few members called a meeting, held in the Remembrance Garden in Comber Square. Several members decided there and then to keep the club in existence and each handed over half a crown (12½p) to the new elected Treasurer. From then on things improved and Comber Recreation has never looked back.

The club decided to leave the Churches League and join the Northern Amateur League in the mid 50s. They were soon successful and won the Border Cup in the 1956/57 season and followed this up with a cup double the following season winning both the Clarence and Border Cups. The next success was in 1961/62 when they beat the RUC in the Clarence Cup Final. The Clarence Cup was again won in 1998/99 season.

The club’s greatest success came on Christmas morning, 1991, when they defeated Brantwood in the final of The Steel & Sons Cup. Five years later they reached the final again, this time against Chimney Corner, but unfortunately came away empty handed being defeated by Chimney Corner 2-1.  Comber returned to the final for the third time in nine years at Christmas 1999.  Despite a great performance against the much fancied Dundela, Comber lost this match 3-2.

The club has come a long way since the early days of the “Tin Hut” at Parkway. It has its own social club and bar, new changing facilities, equipment store and a supporters club who give valued support both at home and away.  Within the club there is a golf society which competes generally once a month in a good hearted environment.

In 1993, the club established a Youth Section which up until 2005, had teams participating in the Downpatrick Youth Football League achieving success at different age levels. Teams travelled to France to participate in The Paris Cup. In 1999, the Under 16s were defeated at the semi final stage, on penalties, against opposition from Poland. They went on however, to win the 3rd and 4th play off and the u14 team, in 1998, came home with the ‘Fair Play’ trophy.

Comber Rec has a thriving youth section which now sees a total of five teams in action every weekend.  This is a gradual development from the youth section was reformed in 1993 when we had two teams participating in the Downpatrick Youth League.  The youngest of these teams now is the development squad, which competes in the Castlereagh, North Down and Ards Soccer 7s and is for boys and girls of Primary School age.   The Under 11s (2001’s) play their football in the South Belfast league while the Under 13’s (1999’s), 14’s (1998’s) and 16’s (1996’s) play their football in the Belfast and East Antrim Invitational Youth League.  Unlike many other clubs the youth section of Comber Rec. feeds directly into the senior end of the club with players able to progress from the junior teams through an under 18 team before competing for a place in the first, second or third teams.
 
Each Wednesday the club hosts a ‘community football night’ for children up to 10 years old.  This is at Comber Leisure Centre from 6pm to 7pm (October-March) and at Park Way April-June, August-September.

In recent year’s Comber Rec. Youth has achieved notable success, particularly through the current Under 13 team who have been league winners for the past two seasons and were named Ards Borough Council Team of the Year in 2011.  Comber Rec. Youth are also the current holders of the highly competitive end of season event known as the “Daily Mirror Trophy” and of the Under 12’s Trophy at the Ayr Football Festival which is held in Ayr, Scotland and which sees teams from throughout the UK compete.   Robbie Johnston playing for the u12s was awarded the Golden Ball for goal of the tournament.  In addition to the outstanding success of the Under 12’s in Ayr, the Under 13’s finished the tournament as third in their competition.  This year a group of some 88 players, parents and friends will again travel to the Ayr where the hope is for similar success.

 
On the social side, Comber Rec clubrooms play host to the very popular Enler Delta Blues Club which has packed houses every 3rd Saturday in the month and Rock Night on the 1st Saturday of each month.  The Blues Club has been attracting big names in the music scene as can be seen in the numbers flocking down to Park Way on a regular basis.  The club web site shows the upcoming attractions.

No history of Comber Rec would be complete without a mention of life long and founder member Lewis Dempster. Lewis has given over 60 years of continued service to the club in many capacities and has now graduated to the lead roll of ‘Head of Corporate Entertainment’ on home match days.
   
2016-17 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
34
14
18
2
61
77
-16
Won

3-2 Vs 18th Newtownabby
12/08/2017-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
15/08/2017-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs 18th Newtownabbey
19/08/2017-Irish Cup (A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Killyleagh YC
25/08/2017-Steel and Sons (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Malachians
02/09/2017-Border Cup (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Abbey Villa
09/09/2017-League (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Colin Valley
16/09/2017-Border Cup (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Kilmore Rec
23/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Abbey Villa
30/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Shankill Utd
07/10/2017-Border Cup (A)
Lost

4-5 Vs Sirocco Works
14/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Ballymena Res
21/10/2017-Intermediate Cup (H)
Won

3-2 Vs St Pats
28/10/2017-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Newcastle
11/11/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Orangefield Old Boys
18/11/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Sirocco Works
25/11/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs St Pats
02/12/2017-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Albert Foundry
30/12/2017-Clarence Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Islandmagee
06/01/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Downpatrick
13/01/2018-Clarence Cup (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Rathfern
20/01/2018-League (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs Dunmurry Rec
27/01/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Lisburn Rangers
10/02/2018-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Rathfern Rangers
17/02/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Dunmurry Rec
24/02/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Islandmagee
03/03/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs Newcastle
17/03/2018-League (A)
Lost

0-1 Vs Kilmore Rec
07/04/2018-League (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Killyleagh
10/04/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Larne Tech
14/04/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Larne Tech
17/04/2018-League (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Orangefield
21/04/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Killyleagh YC
28/04/2018-League (A)
Drew

0-0 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
05/05/2018-League (A)
Seconds
31
14
3
14
83
70
13
Won

5-2 Vs Barn Utd
02/09/2017-League (A)
Won

5-1 Vs Lower Maze
09/09/2017-Junior Cup (H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Albert Foundry
16/09/2017-League (H)
Won

4-3 Vs Crumlin Star
23/09/2017-Junior Shield (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Crumlin Star
30/09/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs St Lukes
07/10/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-1 Vs Mountjoy
14/10/2017-Junior Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Portrush
21/10/2017-Junior Shield (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs St Pats
28/10/2017-League (A)
Won

7-0 Vs Grove Utd
04/11/2017-Walter Moore (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Oliver Plunkett
11/11/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Oliver Plunket
18/11/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Crumlin Utd
16/12/2017-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs Crumlin Utd
20/01/2018-Walter Moore (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Rosario
27/01/2018-Walter Moore (H)
Won

6-1 Vs Woodvale
03/02/2018-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Rosario
10/02/2018-League (H)
Won

5-3 Vs Malachians
17/02/2018-League (A)
Won

6-0 Vs Immaculata
17/03/2018-League (A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Ards Rangers
28/03/2018-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Ards Rngs
05/04/2018-League (A)
Drew

0-0 Vs Crumlin Star
07/04/2018-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs North Down
10/04/2018-Frank Moore S/F (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Albert Foundry
12/04/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Woodvale
14/04/2018-League (A)
Won

3-2 Vs St Lukes
21/04/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs Crumlin Utd
24/04/2018-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs St Pats
26/04/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Barn Utd
28/04/2018-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Malachians
01/05/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Lisburn Rangers
05/10/2018-League (A)
Thirds
34
12
8
14
96
95
1
Won

7-0 Vs Abbey Villa
19/08/2017-League (A)
Won

9-2 Vs Carrowdore YM
22/08/2017-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Willowfield
26/08/2017-League (A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Portavogie
02/09/2017-League (H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Ards Rangers
09/09/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-1 Vs Queens Grads
16/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Comber Star
23/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Ravenhill
30/09/2017-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Bangor Rangers
07/10/2017-League (H)
Lost

4-8 Vs Bangor Swifts
14/10/2017-Billy Allen Shield (A)
Lost

0-3 Vs North Down
28/10/2017-League (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Ravenhill
04/11/2017-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Bangor YM
11/11/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-10 Vs Ards RBL
18/11/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Portavogie
25/11/2017-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Willowfield
02/12/2017-League (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Carrowdore
06/01/2018-League (H)
Drew

5-5 Vs Bangor Swifts
13/01/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-6 Vs Queens Grads
20/01/2018-League (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Comber Star
03/02/2018-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Shorts
10/02/2018-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
17/02/2018-League (A)
Won

8-2 Vs Bryansburn
24/02/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Shorts
10/03/2018-League (A)
Lost

4-6 Vs Bangor YM
17/03/2018-League (H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Castlereagh
28/03/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Castlereagh
07/04/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs North Down
12/04/2018-League (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs Ards Rangers
14/04/2018-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Abbey Villa
21/04/2018-League (A)
Won

3-0 Vs Bangor Rangers
26/04/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Bryansburn
28/04/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Portavogie
01/05/2018-Frank Moore Final (H)
Drew

0-0 Vs Comber Star
05/05/2018-League (H)
Under 17s
27
5
5
6
78
41
37
Won

3-1 Vs East Belfast
02/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

9-0 Vs Taughmonagh
09/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Holywood
16/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

4-0 Vs Castle
22/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Abbey Villa
30/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Lisbellaw United
07/10/2017-NIBFA Cup (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Lisburn Distillery
14/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Carrick Rangers
28/10/2017-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Holywood
04/11/2017-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Castle
10/11/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Lisburn Distillery
18/11/2017-NIBFA Cup (H)
Won

4-1 Vs East Belfast
25/11/2017-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Carrick Rangers
01/12/2017-Supplementary Cup (N)
Won

5-0 Vs Larne youth
16/12/2017-League (H)
Won

2-0 Vs Holywood
30/12/2017-Supplementary Cup (N)
Won

5-2 Vs Castle
06/01/2018-League Cup (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Larne
20/01/2018-League (A)
Won

5-2 Vs Castle
02/02/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-1 Vs Crewe
24/02/2018-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Carnmoney
24/03/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Crewe
07/04/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs East Belfast
09/04/2018-League (H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Carnmoney
14/04/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Holywood
18/04/2018-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Abbey Villa
21/04/2018-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Abbey Villa
24/04/2018-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Carrick Rangers
27/04/2018-League (H)
Under 16s
18
5
5
8
47
56
-9
Won

8-2 Vs Crumlin Utd
02/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

5-3 Vs Hollywood
09/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Aquinas
16/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

5-3 Vs Carryduff
23/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

0-5 Vs Holywood
29/09/2017-League (H)
Lost

2-7 Vs Rathcoole
07/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-6 Vs Suffolk Swifts
14/10/2017-League (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Aquinas
21/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Apex Sky Blues
28/10/2017-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Carryduff
04/11/2017-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Holywood
18/11/2017-League (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Carryduff
25/11/2017-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Apex
15/12/2017-League Cup (H)
Lost

4-5 Vs Rathcoole
20/01/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Sydenham
27/01/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Suffolk
24/03/2018-League Cup (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Carryduff
14/04/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Aquinas
04/07/2018-League Cup (A)
Under 15s
25
7
1
17
63
97
-34
Lost

0-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
10/07/2017-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Castle
02/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

4-3 Vs Bangor Rangers
09/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Willowbank
19/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

5-2 Vs Carryduff
23/09/2017-Friendly (A)
Lost

1-8 Vs Aquinas
29/09/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs Barn
11/10/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-5 Vs Holywood
21/10/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-6 Vs Shankil
28/10/2017-League (A)
Won

6-5 Vs Bangor Rangers
04/11/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-8 Vs 18th
11/11/2017-League (H)
Won

7-2 Vs Castle
15/12/2017-League Cup (H)
Won

5-3 Vs Hollywood
06/01/2018-League (H)
Lost

4-5 Vs Carryduff B
13/01/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-6 Vs Willowbank
20/01/2018-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Belvoir
03/02/2018-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs 18th Newtownabbey
17/02/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs Barn
24/02/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Bangor Rangers
05/03/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Colinvalley
09/03/2018-League Cup (A)
Lost

3-4 Vs Hollywood
17/03/2018-League (A)
Won

1-0 Vs St Marys
24/03/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Willowbank
09/04/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Saintfield Utd
11/04/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Carryduff B
14/04/2018-League (H)
Under 13s
17
8
0
9
64
58
6
Won

6-0 Vs Carryduff Colts
05/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

3-6 Vs Sydenham
17/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

10-0 Vs SOPFC Swifts
01/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

3-8 Vs Sydenham
08/10/2016-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Ards Academy
15/10/2016-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Carnmoney FDC
22/10/2016-League (H)
Won

6-1 Vs Carryduff
29/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Celtic Bhoys
12/11/2016-League (H)
Won

5-0 Vs Carnmoney FDC
16/11/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Lower Maze
19/11/2016-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Newhill
26/11/2016-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Newhill FC
17/12/2016-Supplementary Cup (N)
Lost

1-6 Vs Ards Academy
06/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-9 Vs Ards Rangers
14/01/2017-League (H)
Won

4-2 Vs Carnmoney
21/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

4-7 Vs Sydenham
18/02/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Barn Utd
01/04/2017-League (H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report