Match Report

  Park Way 12/8/2018 SBYL - Under 17 First  
Comber Rec

2

5

Aqunias

Comber rec u17ís made the short trip to billy neill pitches for a home match and a top of the table clash against Aqunias . Conditions for the match where very good despite the bad weather recently and the pitch perfect for playing on . The Rec where without the suspended Owen John gill and with some carrying injures and colds it was going to be a difficult morning and so it proved to be .

The match got under way with the rec kicking off playing from left to right and from the start you could see it was going to be a fiercely competitive match ,6 mins in and aqunias take the lead with a goal that should have been ruled out for off side however the referee didnít give it .

Play continued with the rec players looking shocked from conceding that early goal and against the run of play 20 minutes in and the rec go 2-0 down again another offside which the referee failed to see he should have gone to spec savours .

Aqunias continued to play the long ball over the top hoping to catch the comber players out once again the comber players go very quiet with very little communication between them ,they need a goal to get themselves back into the match 25 minutes gone a long pass from captain Matty Gibson finds sadayu ( jack) who calmly puts the ball away to make it 2-1 .

The constant long ball from Aqunias was causing problems for the recís back four, the beast from the east Alex Hamilton at the centre of the recs defence was doing a great job against the big centre forward of Aqunias .

The long ball from aqunias was by passing the recs midfield and with poor communication between the back four and the midfield it was only a matter of time before the rec conceded another goal and on 37 minutes the rec find themselves 3-1 down again another long ball out of defence ,the rec coaches canít wait for the half time whistle to get the boys in and make some tactical changes .

Play continued with some of the rec players loosing there heads words where being exchanged between Cameron (the kebab king)Haslam and Brandon ( the dancer cromie ) this was the last thing the rec coaches wanted to see ,there own players fighting with each other . The referee blows up to bring a frustrating first half to an end with Aqunias leading 3-1 at the break .

The 2nd half seeís the withdrawal of the kebab king Cameron Haslam who makes way for Ben the sprinter chambers at left back . The referee gets the 2nd half underway with the rec players playing into a strong winters sun and from the kick off you could see a greater determination in the rec players to try and get back into the match ,7 minutes into the 2nd half ,GOAL a pass through from the big defender Alex Hamilton finds sadayu who calmly rounds the keeper and puts the ball in the back of the net to make it 3-2 .to Aqunias .

Time for another rec change coming off midfield maestro luke Johnston whoís been suffering most of the week through illness to be replaced by Cameron Haslam

The recs midfield with Jonny the enforcer Jackson controlling and breaking up the Aqunias attack are starting to get on top ,totally against the run of play 67 minutes in GOAL Aqunias make it 4-2 .from a corner keeper big Tom lappin goes up for the ball and is blocked off a foul on the keeper which the referee doesnít see and the ball finds its way into the net and to add insult to injury keeper lappin finds himself with a yellow card for his protest against the goal .

Play resumes keeper lappin makes a great save pushing the ball out to his right with the beast from the east Alex Hamilton making a sliding block to prevent a certain goal from the Aqunias centre forward .

Play continues with the rec forwards putting the Aqunias back four under pressure Callum the doc McKay , Adam bestie Martin and sadayu running at the Aqunias defence are giving them plenty to think about .

An attack from Aqunias seeís centre half Alex Hamilton cut the ball out and as he clears the ball falls to the ground in pain with a groin strain following treatment the big centre half returns to the field but still in a lot of pain .

Time for another change replacing the doc Callum McKay is big Marty yehboha drysdale times running out if the rec players are going to get anything out of this game another Change by coach Phil Johnston coming off Brandon the dancer cromie to be replaced by mike Mcgrath with Ben chambers moving into midfield Cameron moving up front along side sadayu and martydrysdale moving to fullback a last throw of the dice by the rec coaches to try and turn this one round .

Against the run of play and with 7 mins to go Aqunias break through to score to make it 5-2 a bad day at the office for the rec .

Team . Tom lappin Pat Mack, Alex Hamilton, Brandon cromie, Cameron Haslam, Jonny Jackson, Matty Gibson, Luke Johnston (. Capt. ), Callum McKay, Adam Martin, Sadayu. ( jack )

Subs : Ben Chambers, Marty drysdale,mike Mcgrath, rahoul

Man of the Match A Hamilton J Jackson

Goal Scorers: Sadayu Phongdamban (2)


   
2018-19 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
39
21
12
6
88
65
23
Won

5-1 Vs St Pats
8/4/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-5 Vs Killyleagh YC
8/8/2018-League (A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Malachians
8/11/2018-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Rosario YC
8/14/2018-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Immaculata
8/18/2018-Irish Cup (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Linfield Swifts
8/25/2018-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
9/1/2018-Border Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Ards Rangers
9/15/2018-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Won

4-3 Vs Lisburn Rangers
9/22/2018-Border Cup (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
9/29/2018-Irish Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Immaculata
10/13/2018-Border Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Crusaders Res
10/20/2018-Intermediate Cup (H)
Lost

0-4 Vs Killyleagh YC
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Drumaness
11/3/2018-Irish Cup (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs St Pats YM
11/10/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs Kilmore Rec
11/17/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Newcastle
11/24/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Lisburn Distillery
12/1/2018-Irish Cup (A)
Won

4-2 Vs Malachians
12/8/2018-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
12/22/2018-League (H)
Won

4-0 Vs Downshire
12/29/2018-Clarence Cup (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Sirocco Works
1/5/2019-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Derriaghy
1/12/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Kilmore Rec
1/19/2019-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
1/26/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Dunmurry Rec
2/9/2019-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Nortel
2/16/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Orangefield
2/23/2019-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs St Pats
3/2/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Newcastle
3/9/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
3/16/2019-Clarence Cup (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Dunmurry Rec
3/23/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Rosario
3/30/2019-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Abbey Villa
4/6/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Sirocco
4/13/2019-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Larne Tech
4/16/2019-League (H)
Drew

0-0 Vs Abbey Villa
4/20/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Orangefield
4/30/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Larne Tech
5/4/2019-League (A)
Seconds
30
16
7
7
100
46
54
Won

5-0 Vs Ards Rangers
9/15/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs H&W Under 20s
9/22/2018-Junior Cup (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Carryduff Colts
9/29/2018-Junior Shield (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Sirocco Works
10/6/2018-League (H)
Won

7-0 Vs St Lukes
10/13/2018-League (H)
Won

9-0 Vs Lisburn Rangers
10/27/2018-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Woodvale
11/3/2018-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Immaculata
11/10/2018-League (H)
Won

12-2 Vs Malachians
11/17/2018-League (A)
Won

7-0 Vs St Pats
11/24/2018-League (A)
Won

4-3 Vs Rosemount
12/1/2018-Walter Moore (H)
Won

8-1 Vs Rosario
12/8/2018-League (A)
Drew

0-0 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
12/29/2018-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Crumlin Utd
1/5/2019-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Albert Foundry
1/12/2019-League (H)
Drew

0-0 Vs Lisburn Rangers
1/19/2019-League (H)
Won

7-2 Vs St Lukes
1/26/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Won

5-1 Vs St Lukes
2/2/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-1 Vs St Oliver Plunket
2/10/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Crumlin Star
2/16/2019-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Woodvale FC
2/23/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Crumlin Utd
3/2/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-6 Vs Crumlin Star
3/23/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-3 Vs East Belfast
3/30/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Ards Rangers
4/9/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Woodvale
4/13/2019-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Albert Foundry
4/18/2019-League (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Malachians
4/20/2019-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Sirocco Works
4/27/2019-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Immaculata
5/2/2019-League (A)
Thirds
29
16
6
7
98
73
25
Won

5-4 Vs 43rd Dundonald
9/1/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-9 Vs Corrymeela
9/15/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Portavogie
9/22/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Ravenhill
9/29/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs North Down
10/6/2018-Billy Allen Shield (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Comber Star
10/13/2018-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Castlereagh
10/20/2018-League (H)
Won

4-3 Vs Bangor Y M
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

6-4 Vs Belvoir
11/17/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Abbey Villa
11/24/2018-League (A)
Won

7-4 Vs Bryansburn
12/1/2018-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Corrymeela
12/8/2018-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Belvoir
12/22/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
12/29/2018-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Ards Rangers
1/5/2019-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
1/12/2019-Tommy Murphy Shield (A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Bangor Y M
1/19/2019-League (A)
Won

4-0 Vs 43rd OB
1/26/2019-League (H)
Won

9-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
2/2/2019-League (A)
Won

7-1 Vs Ravenhill
2/9/2019-League (A)
Won

5-3 Vs Castlereagh
2/16/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Portavogie Rangers
2/23/2019-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Abbey Villa
3/2/2019-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Bangor Swifts
3/23/2019-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Comber Star
3/30/2019-League (A)
Won

5-0 Vs 43rd OB
4/6/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Won

3-1 Vs North Down
4/10/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Colin Valley
4/17/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Lost

0-1 Vs Clarwood
5/1/2019-Frank Moore (N)
Under 17s
23
1
0
9
64
45
19
Won

3-2 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
9/8/2018-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs St James Swifts
9/15/2018-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs 22nd old boys
9/21/2018-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

6-0 Vs 22nd Old Boys
10/6/2018-League (A)
Won

5-2 Vs Clarawood
10/13/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Oliver Plunkett
10/20/2018-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Suffolk YM
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

2-0 Vs Appex
11/3/2018-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Rathcoole
11/10/2018-League (H)
Won

5-2 Vs Crewe Utd
11/24/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Aqunias
12/8/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Downpatrick
1/5/2019-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Holywood
1/11/2019-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs St James
1/26/2019-League (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
1/30/2019-League (H)
Won

4-0 Vs 22nd old boys
2/9/2019-League (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Apex blues
2/16/2019-League (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Saintfield Utd
2/23/2019-League Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs St Marys
3/2/2019-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Downpatrick
3/15/2019-Plate (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
3/23/2019-Plate (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Aqunias
3/30/2019-Plate (H)
Won

4-2 Vs St James
4/5/2019-League (H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report