Match Report

  Away 9/8/2018 Supplementary Cup  
St Oliver Plunkett

2

3

Comber Rec

Comber recís u17ís made the early morning trip to lenadoon to face St Oliver plunkett on sat morning in the 1st match in the south Belfast youth leagues supplementary cup.
Following a delay due to a mix up with the venu the match got under way .
A very closely contested match the u 17ís where always on top and raced into a 2 goal lead thanks to goals from Adam Martin and captain Matty Gibson .
Plunkett got back into the match following 2 defensive mistakes levelling the scores at 2-2 ,the rec had the chance to go back in front when the referee awarded a penalty , Sadayu jack who was fouled took the penalty but sadly missed it .

However not long after this Ben chambers turned in the box and shot low to the keepers right hand Side scoring his 1st goal for the u17ís to put the rec back in front 3-2 .

A MATCH PLAYED IN THE RIGHT SPIRIT BY BOTH TEAMS.

MAN OF THE MATCH: ALL 15 players in the squad who travelled, a great team effort full of support for each other.

Team . 1 .BrIan Boyde 2. Patrick Mack 3. Alex Hamilton 4. Tom lappin 5. Jonny Jackson 6. Luke Johnston 7. Matty Gibson ( capt) 8. Adam Martin 9. Callum Mackay 10. Sadayu jack 11. Cameron Haslam

12. Marty Drysdale 13. Zak. Quinn 14 .ben chambers 15 . Michael Mcgrath

Special mention for the referee whoís mum had taken a heart attack before the match but he turned up as he didnít want to let the teams down . Very much appreciated .

THANKYOU TO THOSE PARENTS WHO MADE THE TRIP TO CHEER THE BOYS ON THERE SUPPORT IS VERY MUCH APPRECIATED .

Man of the Match

Goal Scorers: Adam Martin (1), Matty Gibson (1), Ben chambers (1)


   
2018-19 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
39
21
12
6
88
65
23
Won

5-1 Vs St Pats
8/4/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-5 Vs Killyleagh YC
8/8/2018-League (A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Malachians
8/11/2018-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Rosario YC
8/14/2018-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Immaculata
8/18/2018-Irish Cup (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Linfield Swifts
8/25/2018-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Bangor Swifts
9/1/2018-Border Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Ards Rangers
9/15/2018-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Won

4-3 Vs Lisburn Rangers
9/22/2018-Border Cup (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
9/29/2018-Irish Cup (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Immaculata
10/13/2018-Border Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Crusaders Res
10/20/2018-Intermediate Cup (H)
Lost

0-4 Vs Killyleagh YC
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Drumaness
11/3/2018-Irish Cup (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs St Pats YM
11/10/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs Kilmore Rec
11/17/2018-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Newcastle
11/24/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Lisburn Distillery
12/1/2018-Irish Cup (A)
Won

4-2 Vs Malachians
12/8/2018-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
12/22/2018-League (H)
Won

4-0 Vs Downshire
12/29/2018-Clarence Cup (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Sirocco Works
1/5/2019-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Derriaghy
1/12/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Kilmore Rec
1/19/2019-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Lisburn Rangers
1/26/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Dunmurry Rec
2/9/2019-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Nortel
2/16/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Orangefield
2/23/2019-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs St Pats
3/2/2019-Clarence Cup (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Newcastle
3/9/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
3/16/2019-Clarence Cup (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Dunmurry Rec
3/23/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Rosario
3/30/2019-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Abbey Villa
4/6/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Sirocco
4/13/2019-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Larne Tech
4/16/2019-League (H)
Drew

0-0 Vs Abbey Villa
4/20/2019-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Orangefield
4/30/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Larne Tech
5/4/2019-League (A)
Seconds
30
16
7
7
100
46
54
Won

5-0 Vs Ards Rangers
9/15/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs H&W Under 20s
9/22/2018-Junior Cup (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Carryduff Colts
9/29/2018-Junior Shield (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Sirocco Works
10/6/2018-League (H)
Won

7-0 Vs St Lukes
10/13/2018-League (H)
Won

9-0 Vs Lisburn Rangers
10/27/2018-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Woodvale
11/3/2018-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Immaculata
11/10/2018-League (H)
Won

12-2 Vs Malachians
11/17/2018-League (A)
Won

7-0 Vs St Pats
11/24/2018-League (A)
Won

4-3 Vs Rosemount
12/1/2018-Walter Moore (H)
Won

8-1 Vs Rosario
12/8/2018-League (A)
Drew

0-0 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
12/29/2018-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Crumlin Utd
1/5/2019-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Albert Foundry
1/12/2019-League (H)
Drew

0-0 Vs Lisburn Rangers
1/19/2019-League (H)
Won

7-2 Vs St Lukes
1/26/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Won

5-1 Vs St Lukes
2/2/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-1 Vs St Oliver Plunket
2/10/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Crumlin Star
2/16/2019-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Woodvale FC
2/23/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Crumlin Utd
3/2/2019-League (H)
Lost

1-6 Vs Crumlin Star
3/23/2019-League (A)
Lost

0-3 Vs East Belfast
3/30/2019-Walter Moore (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Ards Rangers
4/9/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Woodvale
4/13/2019-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Albert Foundry
4/18/2019-League (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Malachians
4/20/2019-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Sirocco Works
4/27/2019-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Immaculata
5/2/2019-League (A)
Thirds
29
16
6
7
98
73
25
Won

5-4 Vs 43rd Dundonald
9/1/2018-League (H)
Lost

0-9 Vs Corrymeela
9/15/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Portavogie
9/22/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Ravenhill
9/29/2018-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs North Down
10/6/2018-Billy Allen Shield (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Comber Star
10/13/2018-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Castlereagh
10/20/2018-League (H)
Won

4-3 Vs Bangor Y M
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

6-4 Vs Belvoir
11/17/2018-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Abbey Villa
11/24/2018-League (A)
Won

7-4 Vs Bryansburn
12/1/2018-League (A)
Drew

2-2 Vs Corrymeela
12/8/2018-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Belvoir
12/22/2018-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
12/29/2018-League (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Ards Rangers
1/5/2019-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
1/12/2019-Tommy Murphy Shield (A)
Drew

4-4 Vs Bangor Y M
1/19/2019-League (A)
Won

4-0 Vs 43rd OB
1/26/2019-League (H)
Won

9-3 Vs Bangor Swifts
2/2/2019-League (A)
Won

7-1 Vs Ravenhill
2/9/2019-League (A)
Won

5-3 Vs Castlereagh
2/16/2019-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Portavogie Rangers
2/23/2019-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Abbey Villa
3/2/2019-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Bangor Swifts
3/23/2019-League (H)
Drew

3-3 Vs Comber Star
3/30/2019-League (A)
Won

5-0 Vs 43rd OB
4/6/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Won

3-1 Vs North Down
4/10/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Colin Valley
4/17/2019-Frank Moore (H)
Lost

0-1 Vs Clarwood
5/1/2019-Frank Moore (N)
Under 17s
23
1
0
9
64
45
19
Won

3-2 Vs St Oliver Plunkett
9/8/2018-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs St James Swifts
9/15/2018-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs 22nd old boys
9/21/2018-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

6-0 Vs 22nd Old Boys
10/6/2018-League (A)
Won

5-2 Vs Clarawood
10/13/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Oliver Plunkett
10/20/2018-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Suffolk YM
10/27/2018-League (H)
Won

2-0 Vs Appex
11/3/2018-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Rathcoole
11/10/2018-League (H)
Won

5-2 Vs Crewe Utd
11/24/2018-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Aqunias
12/8/2018-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Downpatrick
1/5/2019-League (H)
Won

4-1 Vs Holywood
1/11/2019-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs St James
1/26/2019-League (H)
Lost

0-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
1/30/2019-League (H)
Won

4-0 Vs 22nd old boys
2/9/2019-League (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Apex blues
2/16/2019-League (A)
Won

1-0 Vs Saintfield Utd
2/23/2019-League Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs St Marys
3/2/2019-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Downpatrick
3/15/2019-Plate (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
3/23/2019-Plate (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Aqunias
3/30/2019-Plate (H)
Won

4-2 Vs St James
4/5/2019-League (H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report